ABOUT ANDY

Andy trained as a Stage Manager at London's Central School of Speech & Drama.
He went on to work at some of the UK's top theatres, starting his career at the Royal Court Theatre.

While working at the Bush Theatre, he developed a long-standing knowledge and appreciation of actors and their work, becoming Assistant Director.

Andy then went on to work with Gail Stevens CDG for 5 years on some of the most successful & critically acclaimed Film & TV Drama of the 1990s, Trainspotting, Cracker and Our Friends in the North.

Since setting up Andy Pryor Casting in 1998, Andy has cast many acclaimed UK television dramas including Life on Mars, Shooting the Past, I'm Alan Partridge, The Long Firm, Upstairs Downstairs (for which he received an Emmy nomination), Whitechapel, the first three series of Call the Midwife, Cucumber, Banana, The A Word, Doctor Foster, Gentleman Jack, Years and Years, It's a Sin, for which he was nominated for a BAFTA & Nolly.

Andy has cast shows for all of the UK's major broadcasters (BBC, ITV, Channel 4 and Sky) and has worked with some of the UK's most celebrated screenwriters.

He has also cast several feature films, including Bent, Beautiful Thing, Glorious 39, Gemma Bovery, Stan & Ollie (nominated for a BIFA for Best Casting), Gwen & Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris . Andy has been Casting Director on Doctor Who since its hugely successful return in 2005 and to date has cast over 180 episodes and six Doctors.

He was an ambassador for The Act for Change Project, which campaigns for inclusion across the live and recorded arts. He is a founder and former Chair of the Casting Directors' Guild of the UK & Ireland and is a member of the Casting Society of America (CSA).

In January 2020, Andy was honoured with the award for Excellence in Casting by the CSA's European Chapter.

Andy's current Casting Associate is Becky Rossmaur and his Casting Assistant is Kristian Wall.

 

Member of the Casting Directors' Guild of Great Britain and Ireland.

View IMDB Profile


ANDY PRYOR CDG CSA

CV & Credits

Television Credits

TitleForDirector / Producer
DOCTOR WHO
(All episodes 2005-2023)
BBC1 / BBC Studios / Bad Wolf D: Various
P: Various
THE DEVIL'S HOUR
Series I & II, 13 x 60 mins.
Amazon Studios UK / Hartswood FilmsD: Johnny Allan / Isabelle Sieb / Shaun Grant
P: Sue Vertue / Ken Horn / Lawrence Till
AFTER THE FLOOD
ITV / ITVX / Quay Street ProductionsD: Azhur Saleem
P: Juliet Charlesworth
MARYLAND
3 x 60 mins.
ITV / Monumental PicturesD: Susan Tully
P: Emma Burge
THE WINTER KING
10 x 60 mins.
ITVX / Charter / Bad WolfD: Otto Bathurst / Farren Blackburn
P: Catrin Lewis Defis
NOLLY
3 x 60 mins.
ITV/Quay Street ProductionsD: Peter Hoar
P: Nicola Shindler / Karen Lewis
WOLF
6 x 60 mins.
BBC One / Hartswood FilmsD: Kristoffer Nyholm / Lee Haven-Jones
P: Nikki Wilson
RALPH & KATIE
6 x 30 mins.
BBC One / ITV StudiosD: Jordan Hogg
P: Jules Hussey
NO RETURN
4 x 60 mins.
ITV / Red Production CompanyD: John Alexander
P: Farah Abushwesha
TRACES
Series I & II,
12 x 60 mins.
Alibi / Red Production CompanyD: Rebecca Gatward / Mary Nighy / Chris Foggin / Claire Winyard
P: Nicola Shindler / Juliet Charlesworth / Jane Wallbank
GENTLEMAN JACK
Series I & II,
16 x 60 mins
BBC1 / HBO / Lookout Point D: Sally Wainwright / Sarah Harding / Jennifer Perrott / Ed Hall / Fergus O'Brien / Amanda Brotchie
P: Phil Collinson
IT'S A SIN
5 x 60 mins.
Channel 4 / HBO Max / Red Production CompanyD: Peter Hoar
P: Nicola Shindler / Phil Collinson
THE A WORD
Series I, II & III,
18 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Sundance / Fifty FathomsD: Peter Cattaneo / Susan Tully / Luke Snellin / Fergus O'Brien
P: Marcus Wilson / Jenny Frayn / Clare Shepherd
YEARS & YEARS
6 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / HBO / Red Production CompanyD: Simon Cellan-Jones / Lisa Mulcahy
P: Nicola Shindler / Karen Lewis
SUMMER OF ROCKETS
6 x 60 mins
BBC2 / Little Island ProductionsD: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Helen Flint
COLD FEET
Series I, II & III of reboot,
23 x 60 mins
ITV/Big Talk D: Terry McDonough / Rebecca Gatward
P: Rebecca Ferguson / Lis Steele
HARD SUN
6 x 60 mins
BBC1 / Euston Films / Hulu D: Brian Kirk / Nick Rowland
P: Hugh Warren
DOCTOR FOSTER
Series I & II,
10 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Drama RepublicD: Tom Vaughan / Bruce Goodison / Jeremy Lovering
P: Grainne Marmion / Kate Crowther
CLASS
8 x 45 mins
BBC3 / BBC Wales D: Ed Bazalgette
P: Derek Ritchie
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
1 x 90 mins.
BBC1 / BBC WalesD: David Kerr
P: Nikki Wilson
UNDERCOVER
6 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / BBC Drama ProductionsD: James Hawes / Jim O'Hanlon
P: Richard Stokes
CLOSE TO THE ENEMY
6 x 60 mins.
BBC2 / Little Island PicturesD: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Helen Flint
COALITION
1 x 90 mins.
Channel 4 / Cuba PicturesD: Alex Holmes
P: Sarah Curtis / Dixie Linder
CUCUMBER
8 x 60 mins.
Red Production Company / C4D: Various
P: Nicola Shindler / Matt Strevens
BANANA
8 x 30 mins.
Red Production Company / E4D: Various
P: Nicola Shindler
THE INTERCEPTOR
8 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / BBC Drama Prods.D: Various
P: Patrick Schweitzer
JAMAICA INN
3 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Origin Pictures D: Philippa Lowthorpe
P: Dan Winch
CALL THE MIDWIFE
Series I, II & III ,
18 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Neal St. Prods./PBS D: Philippa Lowthorpe / Various
P: Hugh Warren
AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE & TIME
1 x 90 mins.
BBC2 / BBC Wales D: Terry McDonough
P: Matt Strevens
ATLANTIS
13 x 60 mins
BBC1 / Urban Myth Film D: Various
P: Johnny Capps / Julian Murphy
BLANDINGS
6 x 30 mins.
BBC1 / Mammoth Screen D: Paul Seed
P: Spencer Campbell
DANCING ON THE EDGE
2 x 90 mins; 3 x 60 mins
BBC2 / Ruby Films D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Nicky Kentish-Barnes
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS
Series I & II,
9 x 60 mins.
BBC1 /WGBH Boston D: Various
P: Nikki Wilson / Annie Tricklebank
TORCHWOOD USA
(original & UK Casting)
10 x 60 mins.
USA STARZ / BBC1 / BBC Wales D: Bharat Nalluri
P: Kelly Manners
MARCHLANDS
5 x 60 mins.
ITV1 / ITV Prods. D: James Kent
P: Chrissy Skinns
WHITECHAPEL
Series I & II ,
6 x 60 mins.
ITV1 / Carnival D: S.J. Clarkson / David Evans
P: Marcus Wilson / Grainne Marmion
TORCHWOOD
Series I, II & III ,
31 x 45 mins.
BBC1 / BBC2 / BBC3 / BBC Wales D: Euros Lyn/Various
P: Richard Stokes / Peter Bennett
MOSES JONES
3 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / BBC Drama Prods. D: Michael Offer
P: Cameron Roach
THE SARAH-JANE ADVENTURES
Series I, II & III,
32 x 30 mins.
BBC1 / BBC Wales D: Various
P: Matthew Bouchard
SURVIVORS
1 x 90 mins, 5 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / BBC Drama Prods. D: Various
P: Hugh Warren
JOE'S PALACE
1 x 120 mins.
BBC1 / Talkback Thames D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Deb Jones
CAPTURING MARY
1 x 60 mins
BBC1 / Talkback Thames D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Deb Jones
STUART: A LIFE BACKWARDS
1 x 120 mins.
BBC2 / Neal Street Prods. D: David Attwood
P: Pippa Harris
CRACKER
1 x 120 mins.
ITV1 / Granada D: Antonia Bird
P: John Chapman
THE CHATTERLEY AFFAIR
1 x 90 mins.
BBC4 / BBC Wales D: James Hawes
P: Karen Lewis
LIFE ON MARS
8 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Kudos Film & Television D: Various
P: Jane Featherstone / Claire Parker
JANE HALL
6 x 60 mins.
ITV1 / Red Production Co. D: Syd Macartney/ Euros Lyn
P: Matthew Bird
CUTTING IT
Series I, II, III & IV
25 x 60mins
BBC1 D: Various
P: Diederick Santer / Kate Crowe
DAD
1 x 90 mins.
BBC1 / Tightrope Pictures D: Sarah Harding
P: Hilary Bevan Jones / Karen Lewis
LIFE BEGINS
Series I & II,
12 x 60 mins.
ITV1 / Granada D: Various
P: John Chapman
GIDEON'S DAUGHTER
BBC1 / TalkBack D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Nick Brown
FRIENDS & CROCODILES
1 x 120 mins.
BBC1 / TalkBack D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Nick Brown
THE LONG FIRM
4 x 60 mins.
BBC2 D: Bille Eltringham
P: Liza Marshall
PRIDE
1 x 90 mins
BBC1 D: John Downer
P: Christopher Hall
RED CAP
Series I & II.
1 x 90 mins, 12 x 60 mins.
BBC1 / Stormy Pictures D: David Richards / Justin Chadwick / Various
P: Sarah Wilson
AUF WIEDERSEHEN PET
6 x 60 mins.
BBC1 D: Maurice Phillips / David Innes-Edwards
P: Chrissy Skinns
ALIBI
2 x 90 mins.
ITV1 / Romantic Films D: David Richards
P: Judith Hackett/td>
40
3 x 60 mins.
Channel 4 / Company Television D: David Moore
P: Emma Burge / Stuart Barlow
THE LOST PRINCE
2 x 90 mins.
BBC1 / TalkBack D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: John Chapman
LINDA GREEN
Series I & II,
10 x 30 mins.
BBC1 / Red Production Co. D: Various
P: Matthew Bird / Phil Collinson
SHERLOCK
1 x 120 mins.
USA Entertainment / Box Films D: Graham Theakston
P: Tim Bradley
ME & MRS. JONES
1 x 120 mins.
ITV1 / LWT D: Catherine Morshead
P: Julie Gardner
MURPHY'S LAW
1 x 90 mins. pilot
BBC1 / Tiger Aspect D: John Strickland
P: Tom Sherry
OTHELLO
1 x 120 mins.
ITV1 / LWT / WGBH Boston D: Geoffrey Sax
P: Julie Gardner / Anne Pivcevic
BEDTIME
6 x 30 mins.
BBC1 / Hat Trick Prods. D: Andy Hamilton
P: Sue Howells
NOW YOU SEE HER
1 x 120 mins.
Sky One / Red Production Co. D: Lance Kneeshaw
P: Matt Jones
DO OR DIE
2 x 90 mins
Sky One / Warner Sisters D: Rowan Woods
P: Lavinia Warner / John Edwards
PERFECT STRANGERS
1 x 90 mins, 2 x 60 mins.
BBC2 / TalkBack D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: John Chapman
IN A LAND OF PLENTY
10 x 60 mins
BBC2 / TalkBack D: Hettie Macdonald / David Moore
P: John Chapman / Michael Riley / Claire Hirsch
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Series I & II
6 x 90 mins.
BBC1 / ABC D: Various
P: Julian Murphy / Colin Ludlow
COR BLIMEY
1 x 90 mins.
ITV / Company Television D: Terry Johnson
P: Margaret Mitchell
SEX & DEATH
1 x 70 mins.
BBC2 / Hat Trick Prods. D: Guy Jenkin
P: Jane Featherstone
TRIAL BY FIRE
1 x 120 mins
ITV / Arrowhead Productions D: Patrick Lau
P: Alan Wright
BAD BLOOD
3 x 60 mins.
ITV / Carlton Productions D: Tim Fywell
P: Margaret Mitchell
BOYZ UNLIMITED
6 x 30 mins.
Channel 4 / Hat Trick Prods. D: Liddy Oldroyd
P: Richard Osman
SHOOTING THE PAST
1 x 70, 2 x 50 mins.
BBC / TalkBack D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: John Chapman
WHERE THE HEART IS
Series II (London casting)
10 x 60 mins.
ITV / Anglia TV Entertainment D: Nick Laughland / Tony Garner / Hettie Macdonald
P: Kate Anthony
HEAVEN ON EARTH
2 x 90 mins.
BBC Wales / Red Rooster D: Stuart Orme
P: Julia Ouston
I'M ALAN PARTRIDGE
6 x 35 mins.
BBC2 / TalkBack Prods. D: Dominic Brigstocke
P: Armando Iannucci
SKALLAGRIGG
1 x 120 mins.
BBC 2 Screenplay D: Richard Spence
P: John Chapman
OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH
(co-credit with Gail Stevens)
9 x 60 mins.
BBC 1 D: Stuart Urban / Simon Cellan Jones / Pedr James
P: Charles Pattinson
 

Film Credits

TitleForDirector / Producer
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS
Moonriver Content / eOne D: Anthony Fabian
P: Anthony Fabian / Xavier Marchand / Guillaume Benski
GWEN
Endor D: William McGregor
P: Hilary Bevan-Jones / Tom Nash
STAN & OLLIE
BBC Films / Fable PicturesD: Jon S Baird
P: Faye Ward
GEMMA BOVERY
(UK Casting)
Cine@ / Ruby Films D: Anne Fontaine
P: Philippe Carcassonne / Faye Ward
UNITED
World Productions / BBC Films D: James Strong
P: Julia Stannard
GLORIOUS '39
1939 Prods. D: Stephen Poliakoff
P: Martin Pope / Barney Reisz
LONG TIME DEAD
Midfield / Working Title II D: Marcus Adams
P: James Gay Rees
SIAM SUNSET
(U.K. Casting)
Filmside Ltd / Channel 4 D: John Polson
P: Al Clark
IT'S GOOD TO TALK
(Academy Award Nominated Best Live Action Short 1998)
Channel 4 / Feasible Films D: Roger Goldby
P: Barney Reisz
BENT
Channel 4 / Bent Productions D: Sean Mathias
P: Michael Solinger / Dixie Linder
BEAUTIFUL THING
(co-credit with Gail Stevens)
Channel 4 / World Productions D: Hettie Macdonald
P: Tony Garnett
DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS
(co-credit with Gail Stevens)
X Films D: Richard Spence
P: John Chapman
TRAINSPOTTING
(co-credit with Gail Stevens)
Channel 4 / Figment Films D: Danny Boyle
P: Andrew Macdonald


 

DOWNLOAD ANDY'S CV

Info for Actors

Unsolicited submissions

We do of course accept these but due to the large quantity received we are unable in most cases to respond individually but please rest assured that all submissions are read.

Attachments

Do feel free to attach CVs and photographs, however, excessively large files will not be opened. Word documents and/or PDFs work best for us. Please send links to showreels rather than attaching them as a file.

Screening and theatre invitations

If we are able to attend we will be in touch.

Best way to contact us

By email via contact form below or by surface mail. No telephone calls please.

Contact Me

Write to Me

ANDY PRYOR CDG CSA

P.O. Box 77788, London SE5 5NE
T + 44 (0) 20 4541 4390

EMAIL ME

Personal Details
Email Details

Human Verification
What is the sum of 3 and 2 ?


Privacy Policy   Cookie Policy